On the optimizing weighting apparatus in active image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Takashi  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20103343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIOKA Kiyoshi  Osaka Electro-Communication Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50109881)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsImage Processing / Active image processing / Modulation spectroscopy / Convolver / Weighting method / Time of stay weighting / Optimizing problem / Least mean square error criterion / コンボルバ-
Research Abstract
The present study is based on results of the theoretical study, 'optimizing problems in active modulation image processing ( Grant-in-aid for scientific research (C) 1994-1995 )' The aim of this study is the construction of a universal optimized weighting apparatus to confirm the practicability of the optimized weighting technique for the modulation spectroscopy and its extension, the active modulation image processing.
According to this aim, a universal optimized weighting apparatus for the modulation spectroscopy was designed and constructed at the first stage (1997) of this study. A signal source simulator was also constructed as substitute for actual spectrometers. This optimized weighting system contains a variable gain amplifier for the numerical weighting, a signal integrator, a real time variance estimator for the input signal, and a modulation controller for the time of stay weighting. This system was controlled by 2 personal computers.
In the next stage (1998), the signal source simulator was reconstructed and programmed to get more first response. Evaluations for the improvement of the signal to noise ratio of this system were tried using this signal source simulator under the situation of the electron spectroscopy. In addition to this, a basic theoretical treatment was established with respect to the optimized weighting for the active image processing. We are expecting to apply this optimized weighting technique for the spherical aberration correction of the transmission electron microscope. Since the improvement of the signal to noise ratio is very important in this field, such optimized weighting has great significance in practice