High-efficiency and high-resolution broad-range fluorescent x-ray spectrometry using a two-dimensional position-sensitive counter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZOGAWA Tatsumi  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (20229719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yosiro  Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60176378)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsx-ray / spectrometer / two-dimensional / position-sensitive / proportional counter / flat crystal / 検出器 / 位置有感 / 結晶 / マルチワイヤ比例計数管 / 結晶分光器
Research Abstract
Properties of a fluorescent x-ray spectrometer which consists of a flat crystal and a two-dimensional position-sensitive proportional counter based on the MBWC technique has been studied. Observed x-ray energy resolution generally shows non-linear dependence on the distance between a crystal and the PSPC and gives minimum around the distance equal to the distance between an x-ray source and the crystal. This phenomenon is interpreted as approximate focusing of reflected x-rays due to mosaic structure of the crystal. The dependence of the energy resolution on the PSPC-crystal distance has been measured for four crystals ; LiF (200), Si (111), graphite, and Ge (111). The "mosaic focusing" is observed most strongly for the graphite crystal. At a resolution minimum Fe Kα1 and Kα2 peaks are resolved, despite of the large mosaic spread 0.4°. As the PSPC-crystal distance increases or decreases apart from the resolution minimum, the resolution degrades with a gradient expected from the mosaic spread. This result fox a graphite crystal combined with the present spectrometer is specially important, because it means that the highest x-ray reflectivity of graphite among all the other crystals consists with moderately high energy-resolution in the present type of spectrometers. The other crystals also show the non-linearity to various extent.