Development of Time-spectroscopy System for Observing Internal-conversion Electrons at Rare Nuclear Excitation Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Shunji  Institute of Materials Structure Science, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Assistant Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教授 (00195231)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNuclear Excitation / Synchrotron Radiation / X-ray / electron Analyzer / Avalanche Photodiode / Internal-conversion Electrons / Time-spectroscopy / 放射光X線 / アパランシェ.フォトダイオード / 内部転換電子線
Research Abstract
In FY1997, an electron analyzer for time-spectroscopy was designed and assembled. The analyzer was cylindrical-mirror type. Next year, some avalanche photodiodes (APDs) were tested at beamline BL14A of the Photon Factory. One device that had a thin SiOィイD22ィエD2 layer was chosen as the electron detector for the analyzer. Until the end of FY1998, we could not report the results of this project due to the delay of improving the electron analyzer and due to no chances of experiments at Spring-8. However, in April and May of 1999, we were able to execute the experiments under a new project of the SPring-8. In the experiments, we successfully observed the nuclear excitation by electron transition (NEET) in 197Au. The internal-conversion electrons emitted from excited nuclei were directly detected by the APD device without the electron analyzer. This method was adopted for taking a larger efficiency of the conversion electrons. The observed NEET probability was close to the calculated value (E.V.Tkalya, JETP 78,239(1994)), though smaller by three orders of magnitude than the previous experimental value (H.Fujioka et al., Z.Phys. A315, 121 (1984)).