Implementation and Analysis of Pulse Propagating Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HORIO Yoshihiko  Tokyo Denki University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60199544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANOU Nobuo  Tokyo Denki University Faculty of Engineering Assitant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30287445)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBrain Modeling / Neural Networks / Real-Number Processing / Analog VLSI / Nonlinear Systems / Dynamical Systems / Neuron Model / Dynamical Cell Assembly / 時空間情報処理 / アナログ情報処理
Research Abstract
It is suggested, from the recent physiological and mathematical studies, that the sophisticated information processing in the brain, in particular in the cortex, is achieved by the neuron that sensitively responses to the fine time structure of asynchronously incoming excitatoly action potentials. The neuron functions as a coincident detector among spatio-temporal input pule trains. Continuous variables and time are important in the spatio-temporal network with coincident detector neurons, because real-number processing is possible with them. The real-number processing is very powerful but cannot be realized by the ordinary digital computer.
In this research, the spatio-temporal processing network is implemented using analog integrated circuit technology where continuous time and variables such as voltage and current are available. First of all, an asynchronous pulse neuron model that is the core element of the asynchronous pulse propagating network is proposed. The response characteristics of the single neuron and neural network composed of numbers of neurons are investigated. As the results, chaotic responses are observed from single neuron, furthermore, dynamical assembly is organized in the network. The dynamical assembly is one candidate of the information coding in the spatio-temporal processing. Secondly, analog circuits for the model neuron, the synapse and the axon are proposed. The delay time of the propagating pulses in the axon circuits can be controlled continuously. Moreover, weight of the synaptic circuit can be altered digitally. Finally, the proposed circuits are fabricated using 1.2 mum CMOS semiconductor technology. Characteristics of the circuits are measured. As a consequence, chaotic responses are confirmed from the chip. Furthermore, pulse delay in the axon circuit is also observed. The possibility of the real-number processing using asynchronous pulse propagating network is shown through the IC implementation