On the Ginzburg-Landau model in the presence of an externally imposed magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Masayoshi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70063774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANADA Kouichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Researcher, 理工学部, 助手 (20287957)
IDOGAWA Tomoyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 講師 (40257225)
OTANI Mituharu  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30119656)
ISHIWATA Tetuya  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science , JFellow, 特別研究員
HIRATA Daisuke  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Researcher, 理工学部, 助手 (50318797)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGinzburg-Landau equation / superconductor / Meissner effect / semigroup theory / Galerkin's methods / initial-boundary value problem / difference methods / critical magnetic field / 超電導 / Ginzburg-Landau eq. / 数理モデル / 非係形現象 / Ginzburg-Landau / 非線形現象 / 超電導体 / Meissner効果 / 最小化問題 / ペナルティー法 / 初期値・境界値問題 / 弱解 / 強解
Research Abstract
1. It is shown that a way of phenomenological description of the mosaic state in a superconductor under an applied magnetic field leads to consider the minimizing problem of the Gibbs free energy under the constraints of complete expulsion of magnetic field from the parts of superconductor.
2. The initial-boundary value problem for the time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau-Maxwell equations is considered. The global existence and uniqueness theorems of L_2 weak or strong solutions are established via Fadeo-Galerkin's method. As to the parabolic version, the local existence of L_3 solutions is obtained by the semigroup approach for both bounded and exterior problems.
3. Numerical experiments of solutions to the parabolic version of the time dependent Ginzburg-Landan-Maxwell equations are obtained by the finite difference methods.