Simulated Macro-Properties of Sintered Spherical Particles by Random Structure Model and Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Michio  Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kazuwo  Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University, Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (70113850)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspherical particle / sintering / simulation / random packing / periodic boundary condition / anisotropy / effective elastic constant / effective conductivity / 周期的境界条件 / ランダムパッキング / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
In order to utilize porous materials and estimate their properties, it is necessary to understand relations between their topology and meso-scale properties and macro ones. In the present research, we proposed a method to simulate macro-properties (effective elastic constants and themal conductivity) of sintered spherical particles and considered the macro-properties through statistical characteristics of original random packings. As new statistical parameters, we introduced cumulative distribution of diameter of circles appearing on a cross-section and angular distribution of the orientations of branchs (line segments connecting the centers of spheres in contact).
It had been so far understood that the random packings generated by sequential introduction of spheres into a virtal box were not affected in their structure by gravity and that their structure was isotropic. However, the present analysis of the azimuthal and zenithal distributions of the orientation of branches showed transaverse isotropy of the packing structures and the anisotropy in elasticity and conductivity. On the other hand, it followed from the experiment that sintered glass-bead agregates were transversely isotropic due to the gravity effect on packing. This means that the sequential introduction of spherical particles creates the structure of particle packing similar to glass-bead packing into a real box ; thus the present simulation method is validated.