Research on Improvement of Endurance against Hydrogen for Multi-Layered Electrode in Flexible Module Like Solar Cell Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Haruo  Associate Professor, Dept.Mechano-Aerospace Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 助教授 (40134829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Yoshinobu  Research Associate, Dept.Mechano-Aerospace Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHN, 工学部, 助手 (80272673)
TODAROKI Akira  Associate Professor, Dept.Mechano-Aerospace Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECH, 工学部, 助教授 (50211397)
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Professor, Dept.Mechano-Aerospace Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (00016487)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInterface / Hydrogen Diffusion / Fracture / Ddformation / Molecular Dynamics / Fe-H potential / Fe-Hポテンシャル / α鉄 / 水素侵入 / ひずみ / 強度
Research Abstract
Deformation and fracture characteristics of an interface, which is commonly encountered in a multi-layered structure of an electrode of a solar cell, in a BCC metal (alpha-Fe) under hydrogen diffusion are investigated by the molecular dynamics (MD) analysis. Influence of strain, existence of interface and hydrogen concentration on diffusion of hydrogen from a free surface are studied. Two types of Fe-H potentials gave different results. By comparing these results with a physical H diffusion mechanism, a new model of H diffusion combining two Fe-H potentials, was developed. In this model, deformation and fracture of an interface are relatively promoted than the previous models using a single Fe-H potential. It is shown major factors of interface fracture are applied strain and hydrogen concentration. So, to improve strength of an interface, it is suggested to reduce residual stresses during lamination and to coat a moisture proof film around the electrode.