Constitutive relations of cyclic plasticity at low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Kozo  Professor, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Chiaki  Associate Professor, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF T, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (80235366)
HORIE Mikio  Associate Professor, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF T, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (00126327)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlasticity / Low temperature / Liquid nitrogen / Material testing / Cyclic deformation / Prestrain / Stainless steel / ステンレス鋼
Research Abstract
Constitutive relations of cyclic loading are experimentally investigated by subjecting thin walled tubular specimens to axial load and torsional load at 77K in liquid nitrogen. The. material of specimen is stainless steel SUS304. The effects of the direction and the temperature of giving prestrain are examined by using stress-strain curves of cyclic loading.
The effects of prestraining direction on cyclic stress-strain curves are as follows.
(1) The prestrain transverse to cyclic loading gives, rise to large plastic hardening at the initial stage of cyclic loading. With increase of cyclic loading, the plastic hardening decreases gradually and approaches to the behavior of cyclic loading without prestrain.
(2) The prestrain of cyclic loading direction produces the plastic hardening similar to accumulated plastic strain of cyclic loading.
The effects of prestraining temperature on cyclic stress-strain curves are as follows.
(1) The prestrain transverse to cyclic loading at 77K gives rise to larger plastic hardening than the prestrain at room temperature. With increase of cyclic loading the effect of prestraining temperature decreases.
(2) The prestrain of cyclic loading direction results in similar plastic hardening at room temperature and 77K.The effects of prestraining temperature is not remarkable.