Fatigue Behavior of Plasma-Assisted Duplex Surface-Treated Steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Kazuaki  Toyama University, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90019216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANE Masaki  Toyama University, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Research Associ, 工学部, 助手 (90262500)
NISHINO Seiichi  Toyama University, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00218174)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFatigue / Surface treatment / Duplex treatment / Nitriding / TiN / Topography / Subsurface crack / Steel / イオン窒化 / TiN被覆 / 鉄鋼 / 腐食疲労 / 残留応力 / フィッシュ・アイ
Research Abstract
Cantilever-type rotating-bending fatigue tests in air were conducted using smooth specimens of alloy tool steel, JIS SKD61, with three kinds of surface treatment ; namely, TIN coating by the PVD method, plasma-assisted ion-nitriding, and duplex treatment with plasma-nitriding followed by TiN coating. Fatigue strength of the surface-treated specimens was improved as compared with untreated specimens. The increase in the fatigue strength of the specimen by surface treatment was due to the transition of the fatigue-crack initiation site from the surface to the subsurface by an effect of the modified surface layer becoming barrier to the formation of surface crack nuclei beneath the TiN coating film. The difference in fatigue strength between the duplex surface-treated specimen and the plasma-nitriding one, for which the crack initiation site was subsurface, is discussed through the effect of the TiN coating film on subsurface crack growth behavior. The fracture surface was reconstructed by topographical data and a fracture process computationally simulated with fracture surface topography analysis. It was found that thc TiN coating film acts as a barrier to formation of a plastic zone at the front of a subsurface crack and retards crack growth toward the surface.