Project/Area Number |
09650106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Ri-ichi THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00112235)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | DIAMOND THIN FILM / DIAMOND LIKE CARBON FILM / ADHESION / FRICTION AND WEAR PROPERTIES / マイクロ波プラズマ / CVD / 機械的性質 |
Research Abstract |
The diamond thin films were produced onto pure titanium and mild steel substrates by micro wace plasma CVD.The diamond like carbon films were coated onto tool steel and cemented carbide by ion plating. For diamond thin films, the adhisive strength was measured by scrach testing machine. The adhesive strength increased with increasing the film thickness. For diamond like carbon films, the adhesive strength, hardness and friction and wear properties were mesured. The hardness was almost coincident with that of diamond film. The adhesive strength was about 40 N.The friction was less than 0.15. The wear properties was improved by coating diamond thin films.