Optimum Design of Compact Integrated Smart Hybrid Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takehito  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INTELLIGENT MATERIALS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40047155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAWA Takeshi  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60236370)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPiezoceramics / Electro-rheological Fluids / Smart CFRP Laminates / Integration / Vibration Control / Hybrid Effect / Fuzzy Controller / ファジイコントローラ
Research Abstract
The application of piezoceramics and electro-rheological fluids (ERF) actuators to vibration control of a composite CFRP beam was investigated. The results obtained are summarized as follows ;
(1) Vibration control of a hybrid smart composite beam actuated by both electro-rheological fluids (abbreviated to ERF) and piezoceramic actuators was investigated. A carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) beam including interleaved ERF and bonded piezoceramics was prepared and tested under sinusoidal external excitations. Four kinds of feedback control strategies for both ERF and piezoceramic actuators were adopted to suppress the deflection at the free end of the cantilevered composite beam, because application of linear control theory to working out optimum control strategy was difficult owing to intense nonlinearity in ERF actuator. The optimum combination of these control strategies for two types of actuators was discussed when the two actuators operated simultaneously.
(2) Fuzzy control of vibration was investigated for the same hybrid smart composite beam as used in the research (1). GFRP cantilevered beam was oscillated under the forced sinusoidal external excitation. Fuzzy model of controlled element containing two actuators was formed due to the reason desvribed in the previous study (1). Parameters of fuzzy model were identified by using a hybrid neuro-fuzzy system. Fuzzy controller for vibration suppression of the composite beam was designed based on the fuzzy model by using the modern control theory. The effect of vibration control system with a fuzzy controller was verified by simulation and experiment.