Fatigue Characteristics of Silicon Micromechanism for Micromachine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hirokazu  Tokyo Denki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10163841)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMicromachine / Micromechanism / Fatigue / Micromaterial / Fatigue test / Single-crystalline silicon / 疲労試験機
Research Abstract
A fatigue-testing machine based on four-point bending was developed for micromaterials and micromechanisms. Cyclic loads were applied to a specimen by means of a piezo-electric actuator, which can control the displacement of the specimen with high resolution and frequency. Displacement of the specimen was measured by the optical interferometer combined with the computer image processing technique. A microscope and a CCD TV camera were used to obtain interference fringes, and the shutter of the camera was synchronized to the loading signal for the real-time processing of the cyclic displacement of the specimen. Basic tests were conducted with a smoothed specimen fabricated by dicing from a silicon wafer, and it was confirmed that the fatigue-testing machine satisfies the specifications needed. Two types of specimens were prepared to be used in the micromaterial fatigue testing, one was a notched type specimen and another was a smoothed film type one. These specimens were fabricated from silicon wafers by micromachining, such as PVD and the photo-etching process. In order to evaluate the key process of micromachining, the anisotropic etching process for a single silicon crystal was studied to determine the etching condition, so that the specimens with accurate geometry and dimensions could be performed.