Project/Area Number |
09650124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Satoshi Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hidetomo Fac.of Eng., Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Inst., 工学部, 助手 (10216749)
KISHINAMI Takeshi Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001796)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | RECYCLE / CAD / DISASSEMBLY / DISPOSAL / DESIGN FOR ENVIRONMENT / ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES / ECODESIGN / SHREDDING / 分解・破砕・選別 / 組立モデル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the computer aided planning of an optimum disassembly, shredding and material sorting process for the consumer electric appliances by evaluating both of their recyclability and disposability, and required costs of the process. The results of this research are summarized as follows ; (1) The problem of "an optimum process planning for disassembly shredding and material sorting" was formally defined. The problem is to determine whether and how sequences of disassembly, shredding and material sorting activities can transform a given retired product into forms which satisfy specified retrieval conditions. (2) Three graphs were proposed to formally and uniformly express product and process structures in disassembly, shredding and sorting. (3) The planning of disassembly, shredding and sorting could be recognized as changes of the graph structures and node attributes in graph-based model. Rules and procedures for these changes were discussed. (4) Several case study on the home electric appliances (electric shaver and cleaner) proved that an effectiveness of the proposed strategies for finding an optimum disassembly, shredding and sorting process based on proposed graph-based models, application rules and transforming procedures. From these results, it was confirmed that the proposed computer-aided optimal disassembly process planning for the consumer products based on the evaluation of recyclability and disposability was effective.