A Study on the Displacement Calibration System for Nano-meter Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Eiki  Akita Univ., Dept.of Eng.and Resource Sci., Associate Prof., 工学資源学部, 助教授 (80177188)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdisplacement calibration / nano-meter region / STM / ナノ・メータ / サブ・ナノ・メータ / 変位較正システム / 結晶格子 / ノッチ型ヒンジ
Research Abstract
The reliable displacement calibration method that can realize sub-nano-meter order accuracy is only the displacement calibration system using X-ray interfelometer with silicon lattice as the displacement standard. However, the system has some problems, for example, the system is large, expensive and it can not rapid calibrate, These problems are caused by X-ray interfelometer. When STM is used instead of X-ray interfelometer, these problems will be solved. The purpose of this study is to develop a novel compact displacement calibration system with sub-nano-meter order accuracy.
At the first, STM for micro displacement calibration system was developed, As the result of the experiments, it is clear that the position of the probe should be control within 6 to 9 nm to detect the tonneling current. The next, an inch-worm style positioning system for STM is developed. It can move within sub-micro-meter order resolution. A displacement x-stage using elastic defomation hinges for nano-meter region is developed. The influence of the noise and that of the vibration is within nano-meter order. The feature of the displacement stage using a hinge is calculated to maximize the natural frequency. The calculated profile are step style and rectangular one. The influence of the heat to the nano-control stage is calculated using the FEM.