Study of make FMS control software systems highly re-usable and intelligent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Masayuki  Univ.of Electro-Communications, Information Processing Center, Assistant Prof., 総合情報処理センター, 講師 (10272759)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFactory Automation / Control Software / Programming / Execution Environment / Intelligent Control / Combination Optimising Problems / ソフトウェア開発実行環境 / エージェント指向 / 部品化
Research Abstract
The aims of this research study were developing the software environment for FA (Factory Automation) integrating manufacturing cells, developing the FA software programming paradigm for distributed and collaborative manufacturing systems which makes those systems intelligent and highly-functioned, and also enhancing productivity and maintenance-ability of highly value-added FA software systems such as production management and equipment control.
For these aims, I have developed an infrastructure system for FA control and named it "Glue Logic". This system manages the information on the provider and the consumer of each information at one place, and construct dependency relations among multiple agents dynamically at run-time. These relations illustrates flow of control, which is implemented by chaining information dependency, and the Glue Logic system provides each agents the notification messages which inform the change of the value of declared interested information. Using this infrastructure, I have proposed a method to program effective and reusable agents and a simple way for the implementation of message transaction among component agents, and also I have been evaluating feasibility of real-time intelligent control systems.
In the first year, I developed prototype of work-cell control computers, also developed the "Glue Logic" software system including server program and some general purpose application agents, and opened my basic idea and program source codes via the Internet. In the next year, I developed some application programs, such as process scheduling problems and other combination optimising problems. These problem solvers are consisting of multiple agents work together, and search the tree-structured state space for answers with acceptable cost-performance ratio using heuristic knowledges. Through this development process, I evaluated requirements gathered by hearing from explicit and implicit users, I decided further research and development items.