Project/Area Number |
09650131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Jun-ichiro Yokohama National University Professor, Mechanical Engg.and Materials Sci., 工学部, 教授 (20111700)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Ceramics / Grinding / Diamond Wheel / Grinding Defect / Bending Strength / Alumina Ceramics / Furnace / Acetylene Burner / 強度低下 / 強度回復 / 粒径 |
Research Abstract |
Generally, machining processes are nesessary to finish ceramic materials for precision mechanical parts, however the strength of ground ceramics tend to be deteriorated due to flaws formed during grinding operations. This paper presents an attempt to recover the strength of ceramics by heating ground parts in the furnace for few minutes and shows remarkab1e recovery both for alumina ceramics and silicon nitride ceramics. Simpler method using acetyrene gas burner is also attempted and shorten the heating time up to one minute to obtain sufficient recovery. Those methods will be applicable to increase dependability of mass production ceramic parts for mechanical use.