BASIC RESEARCH ON LAPPING PROCESS WITH INTRODUCING A METHOD OF ACOUSTIC AND BIVRATION MONITORING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Hidetoshi  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30126312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Toshio  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10152612)
OSADA Tasuku  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (90115311)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLapping / Abrasive / Process Monitoring / Surface Roughness / Acoustic Vibration / Piezoelectric Ceramic Sensor / Hertz's Contact Theory / ヘルツの接触理論 / 圧電セラミックセンサ
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed and established the monitoring technique of lapping process by detecting the power level of small acoustic and vibration signals, clarifying why the vibration frequency is generated, and specifying the frequency for monitoring.
1. A conical horn type and a cylindrical type jig as lapping weights were designed to detect low level and high frequency oscillating signal precisely. The former was designed mainly to amplify the vibration and the latter was to avoid the resonance. An acceleration pick-up or a piezoelectric sensor was mounted on the top of work to detect the signal up to the frequency of 100 kHz.
2. When a model lap with a work was vibrated vertically without rotating, the characteristics of oscillation of the jig was that of typical second order system with the natural frequency of 1.5 -2 kHz. We measured the diameter distribution of abrasive grains and estimated the number of grains that might be concerned with the contact. Based on the Hertz's theorem, the elastic deformations of the contact portion were regarded as springs and the formulation of the natural frequency was obtained. In the case that the lap was rotating slowly, the situation seemed wholly changed and the frequency of the work vibration spread to 0.5 - 4 kHz , because the condition of contact was varied every moment.
3. The frequency distributions of generated oscillation under various process conditions shows that the peak frequency that connects to the state of processing exists within the range from 0.5 kHz to 2 kHz and the peak value in dB has a linear relation to the surface roughness of the work.