Reactive YAG Laser Sintering of Gradient Functional Film Made of Hard Boron Carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30198262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Katsuhiko  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assist.Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80262856)
MORI Toshihiko  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90023340)
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40023056)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBoron carbide / YAG Laser / Laser sintering / X-ray diffraction / Producing film / Hardness of the film / Micromachining / Beam scanning / X線回析
Research Abstract
This research work deals with reactive Laser sintering of boron carbide (B_4C) on a substrate from mixture of graphite and boron powder. The boron carbide (B_4C) is a hard material, therefore, it is expected to apply for polishing powder However, it is difficult to sinter, the material is not used sufficiently. It is expected to become adhesion between the boron carbide and the substrate and expected to produce gradient functional film by the heat of the Laser on the present work.
At first, the mixture of the graphite and boron powder is irradiated by the YAG Laser beam. And the sintered material is analyzed by X-ray diffraction. Boron carbide (B_4C) is composed by this method. Next, the mixture is spread on the substrate, and the YAG Laser beam is scanning on the substrate. The hardness of the boron carbide film is 16 GPa. At last, this method is applied for the producing high aspect ratio micro parts made of boron carbide. The hardness of the film is expected to increase by composing by other ceramics.