STUDY FOR METAL CUTTING MACHINE TOOLS USING PARALLEL MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IHARA Yukitoshi  Kyoto University, Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90213199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINO Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026204)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsparallel mechanism / machine tool / machining process / ball screw / servo motor / calibration / 運動精度 / DBB法
Research Abstract
A machine tool for metal cutting with parallel mechanism is produced. It uses three ball screws and servo motors as a parallel mechanism, which is installed on a base in a triangle. A point on the end plate is controlled in 3 degree of freedoms. On the end plate 2 servo motors with reduction gear are installed and the main spindle is controlled in 5 degree of freedoms.
The machine has the purpose for end milling, drilling and polishing for steel and aluminum, thus it needs high stiffness as well as high speed. It has proved to have enough speed but less stiffness. When the machine is reproduced so as to have enough stiffness, the weight is increased and the speed is decreased.
In order to drill more safely and speedy, possibility of force control, which is not adopted on conventional machine tools, is considered. Moreover, the possibility for measuring machine by installing measuring probe instead of the spindle is discussed.
There are no ultimate methods to calibrate kinematic parameters. In this research, two methods are tried. One is to use straight movement error, the other is to use a circular movement test. Telescoping ball bar is used for circular motion test. In order to analyze the trace pattern of circular motion test, Fourier series is introduced. The results show that the motion error is reduced to one fourth on the circularity when the parameters are identified by circular test.