Ultraprecision Cutting of Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhito  Okayama University, The Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (10223918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Takanori  Okayama University, The Cooperative Research Center, Research Associate, 地域共同研究センター, 助手 (20274011)
TSUKAMOTO Shinya  Okayama University, Fuculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163773)
NAKAJIMA Toshikatsu  Okayama University, Fuculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026038)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsultraprecision cutting / Ai-Mg alloy / mono-crystallin diamond tool / surface finish / grain boundary / ECP / relief angle / residual stress / 単石ダイヤモンドバイト / 送り速度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to obtain fundamental information for making clear the generation mechanism of ultraprecision machined surface of functional materials with mono-crystallin diamond tool. Especially, the function of machined material is affected by the surface finish. Then some factors generating surface finish in ultraprecision cutting of Al-Mg alloy are investigated by analyzing finished surface profile and observing orientation of each crystal grain with ECP method. Main conclusions obtained in this research are as follows : (1) In the case of smaller feed rate, steps are generated at the grain boundary on a finished surface of Al-Mg alloy by ultraprecision cutting and that is one of factors which affect on an increase of surface finish. (2) Steps are generated by the difference of elastic recovery of each crystal grain and are affected by orientation of crystal grains side by side. And the revel of crystal grain becomes higher with approaching its direction to (124) on a stereo triangle. (3) The step on grain boundary is affected by burnishing with a frank and decreases with a decrease of relief angle. (4) The specific cutting force ratio and compressive residual stress increase with an increase of burnishing effect.