Ultra Precision Cutting of Steel by Oxide-Titanium Reinforced Sapphire Cutting Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEGAMI Kenjiro  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (50047180)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsULTRA PECISION CUTTING / ALUMINUM OXIDE / WHITE SAPPHIRE / SAPPHIRE CUTTING TOOL / CRYSTAL ORIENTATION / TITANIUM OXIDE / SOLID SOLUTION HARDNESS / 異相分散硬化
Research Abstract
On the ultra precision machining, the work materials are only copper, aluminum and their alloys except ferrous material, and the single diamond cutting tools lapped by the fine technology are employed. The steels are not able to be cut by the single diamond cutting tool, because the tool wear progressed rapidly by the diffusion of diamond carbon into work steel. Then, white sapphire (single crystal of aluminum oxide) cutting tools are made trial as the ultra precision cutting tool. But the hardness of white sapphire is about 2000HV, one quarter value of diamond hardness. The solid solution hardening is applied to the qualitative improvement of white sapphire, and alumina ceramics materials produced by sintering the powder mixed aluminum oxide and titanium oxide. These reinforced sapphires and alumina ceramics are experimented for the frictional wear and impact resistance. Both kinds of test materials are formed into a cone shape. On the frictional tests, the top of the test pesce cones are pressed on rotating cylindrical steel S55C. On the impact resistance tests, the steel S55C plate is scratched by the top of test peace cones. Titanium oxide is occluded in alumina materials by thermal diffusing addition method of which alumina sample is put into the titanium oxide powder and is heated in electric furnace. On the frictional wear tests and impact scratched tests, the sapphire and ceramics added titanium oxide increased the resistance for the wear and the breaking off of top of cone.