Development of an apparatus for electron beam assisted chemical machining of diamond tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Iwao  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Electronics, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10084477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Syuji  Tokyo University of Science in Yamaguchi, Department of Applied Electronics, Assistant, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40299326)
清原 修二  山口東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90200360)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDiamond tools / Electron beam assisted chemical etching apparatus / Diamond electronic devices / Diamond probe / Three dimensional profile generation / Fine pattern / ダイヤモンド / 電子ビーム援用化学加工 / 穴,線,矩形パターン / 酸素ガス / 水素ガス / 損傷 / 超微細加工 / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
At first, we developed an apparatus for the electron beam assisted chemical machining (EBACE). Then, machining characteristics of diamond by the EBACE was investigated in order to apply the EBACE to finishing ultra-precision diamond tools and to delineating fine patterns into electronic diamond devices. Last year, we developed the machining stage for making the three dimensional profile on the top of a diamond probe. From the experiments, following results are obtained.
(1) Hole, line and rectangular patterns were successfully fabricated by EBACE with hydrogen and oxygen gases.
(2) In the case of fabrication of the rectangular pattern with hydrogen gas, the etched depths are proportional to the etching time also the etched depth increases with a decrease of the heam scan speed and acceleration voltage of beam.
(3) From Raman spectroscopy, it is conclude that the single crystal diamond chip machined with EBACE has no damage.
(4) The three dimensional protrusion on the top of a diamond probe was successfully fabricated utilizing the developed machining stage. Moreover, fine patterns were delineated into electronic diamond devices.