Project/Area Number |
09650152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Yutaka RIKEN,Materials Fabrication Researcher, 素形材工学研究室, 研究員 (70261203)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | microfabrication / micromachines / ultrahigh precision cutting / マイクロオプティクス / 微細加工 / 超精密研削加工 |
Research Abstract |
Micro fabrication technologies, so called "Micromachines", have started from photolithographic techinques on silicon wafers based on the technologies of LSI fabrication. Those technologies have the difficulties in manufacturing three dimensional thick structures. The research project is aiming for fabrication of three dimensional structures using ultrahigh precision cuting techniques, which is quite different from other fabrication methods. Results of reseach during the project terms can be summed up as follows. Machininig of micro structures of hard materials. Hard materials like tungsten, ceramics and sapphires are suitable for micro tools used in the micro fabrication by ultrahigh precision cutting. The machining experiments are carried out with precision diamonod griniding wheel using ultrahigh 4-axis machine tool. Rod of tungsten are machined in the shape of cylinder with diameter less than 100 micrometer and the radius of end of the tip is estimated to be smaller than 1 micromenter. Through those results, it has proved that ultrahigh precision cutting techniques are quite effective in micro structure-fabrication.