Project/Area Number |
09650154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Koji Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Koshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10222621)
UMEHARA Noritsugu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70203586)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Micro-Slip / Initiation of Slip / Visualization / Micro-Deformation / Correlation Method / Image Processing / Tangential Coefficient / Friction Mechanism / 局所すべり / すべり摩擦 / 介在物 / 摩擦係数 |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand the friction mechanism in the case of contact of two bodes which have complicated shape and non-linear elastic properties, a new visualization method of partial slip is proposed by combining a tribosystem, VTR, correlation method and computer graphics as a "Visual-Tribosystem". By using this method, several studies were carried out. The obtained results may be summarized as follows : (1) Results of visualization show increase of slip area at the contact surface of rubber with increase of tangential coefficient in the real time. (2) It is shown that macro-slip occurs when stick area observed by visualization becomes zero, which means that partial slip visualization provides good enough resolusion. (3) From the results of visualization, the distribution of partial slip at the interface of contacting surfaces was obtained, and it indicated that the partial slip increased as a result of increasing the tangential coefficient. (4) From the analysis of effect of inclusion at the contact interface on static friction coefficient, it is clear that static friction coefficient decrease with increasing of inclusion size, and static friction coefficient changes in depend on position of inclusion at the contact interface. (5) Propagation direction of micro slip area at the contact interface can be classified into two types such as from around to center of contact area and front edge to behind of contact area. (6) Static friction coefficient and change of micro slip area in the case of contact of two bodies which have complicated shape such as square, triangle, Rectangular, circle, concave and spherical are clarified.