Rheology of boundary lubricant film refrigerant atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KYOGOKU Keiji  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, Mechanical and Intelligent Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70153236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOZONO Satoshi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical a, 工学部, 助手 (70262300)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrefrigerant / tribology / additives / boundary lubrication / mixed lubrication / air conditioning / FT-IR / refrigent oil / FT-IR / 代替冷媒 / 物性値 / 潤滑 / 試験機
Research Abstract
It is in progress to switch to chlorine free refrigerants, since CFCs(Chloro Fluoro Carbons) containing chlorine are considered as causes of ozone depletion and global warming. However, there are several difficulties to alternate refrigerants Particularly, poor solubility of refrigerant in usual mineral oil and poor lubricity of Freon gas are serious. Therefore, it is necessary to improve the lubrication design of sliding parts and to develop the sliding materials and refrigeration oils for alternative refrigerants. A rolling piston type of rotary compressor is widely used as a small refrigerator and air-conditioner for household use because of high volumetric efficiency and compactness. Although the alternation of refrigerants is in progress now, it is indispensable to soluve the lubrication problems of vane tip which has the most severe lubrication condition in refrigerant compressors.
In this project for purpose of developing lubrication design tool for rotary refrigerant compressors, rheological behavior of boundary lubricant film with refrigent molecules.
In addition to that, the coefficients of boundary friction under mixed lubrication in refrigerant atmosphere are estimated by comparing the measured frictional characteristics with the calculated ones and the oil film under elastohydrodynamic lubrication in refrigerant atmosphere are observed by FT-IR microscope in order to obtain unknown parameters of the analysis. Then the validity of this analytical method is shown by comparing metal contact ratios measured for an actual compressor with those of the calculated results. After that, the computer simulations are performed for the lubrication condition in order to suggest guidelines for the lubrication design of the rotary refrigerant compressors.