Dynamic Synthesis of a Biped Walking Machine with Optimal Characteristics of Disturbance Compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Hiroaki  Professor of Faculty of Engneering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (10016529)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiped walking machine / Disturbance compensation / Reflex motion / Attitude control / Sequential machine / Disturbance detection / 外乱判定 / 脚機構
Research Abstract
In order to develop control system with rapid response to external disturbances for a biped walking machine, a control system has been proposed which utilizes the concept of reflex control of animal A walking machine has been modeled as a sequential machine, and the motions of the walking machine are composed of a series of single reflex motions. A hierarchical control system with three level controllers has been constructed. As disturbances, two types of external forces have been considered, which are "impulsive" force with large magnitude and short action time and "continuous" force with small magnitude and long action time. State variables of a walking machine for rapid and reliable sensing of each disturbance have been investigated and the thresholds of their values used as the triggers for changing the gaits from periodic gait to disturbance compensation gait have been clarified. Concepts of compensation and algorithms of determining reflex motions for disturbance compensation have been presented. A control system for an experimental biped walking machine whose mass is 18 kg, total height is 0.66m, step length is 0.25m and walking cycle is 133 steps/min has been constructed and tested. The walking machine has successfully realized avoidance of tumbling andlor returning to periodic gait by means of the proposed control system.