Application of Theory of Super Lubricityt of Minimum Entropy Welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Infomation Science and Engineering, Reseach Associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (00183517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Motohisa  Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Integrated Information and Energy Sy, 情報応用装置, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSuperlubricity / Entropy / Welding / Surface Roughness / Wavlelt / Triadic Wavelet / Biotribology / Microtribology / Mallat変換 / 非一様性
Research Abstract
In first stage, thcorctical consideration is done In order to develop welding technology It is widely know that the diffcrcncc of surface textures strongly affect welding property of materials. To characterize the surface texture, we investigate the wavelet transformation to extract the characteristic feature of manufactured surface. By using wavelet transformation, separation of the local in formation of manufactured surface and long wavelength information which is very difficult when one USC Fourier transformation can be done efficiently. This separation enables the determination of surface profile suitable for minimum-entropy path. In this investigation, we fount new wavelet method which enable extraction of phase information of signal. Usually, extraction of phase information of signal is difficult when one uses dyadicwavelct, In this study, we develop the technique of using triadic-wavelet in periodic boundary condition and show the extraction of phase information.
Next, the improv … More ement of theory of superlubricity is done. In order to apply theory of superlubricity to minimum-entropy path method, theoretical consideration is done.
he improved theory is applied to change specific part of surface to have desired friction coefficient by chemical and physical method.It is known that the method using improved theory need relatively small energy to have the surface of desired condition compared with the ordinary energy injection method like laser of electron beam method. It is also known that the minimum entropy path results less entropy formation compared with the other method like heating. The possibility of the fast transfer of surface information is also investigated theoretically.
This investigation is also applied micro-tribology. The possibility of existence of superlubricity in bacteria flagellar mortar is pointed out. We tried to explain the mechanism of flagellar mortar by applying minimum entropy path method and obtained qualitative explanation of the mechanism to avoid seizure process. Less