Development of high-precise micro positioning stage with six degress of freedom by applying PZT hysteresis compensation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KYUSOJIN Akira  Nagaoka Univesity of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Hiromi  Nagaoka Univesity of Technology, Engineering, Associate researcher, 工学部, 助手 (60272861)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMulti-degress of freedom / Micro positioning / Non-contact measurement / Spatial coordinate measurement / Laser tracking / Piezoelectric actuator / 高精度位置決め機構 / オープンループ制御 / ヒステリシス非線形性 / 多項式近似 / 線形化 / 反転電圧値
Research Abstract
Recently, the improvement of the production efficiency and high precision product processing are required in the manufacturing process, where robots are used. So, the development of the way of measuring the position and posture of the object such as a robot and so on with the high accuracy is required.
The enhanced coordinate measuring method calculates the spatial coordinate from rotation mirror angle that scans a laser beam, using the principle of the triangulation. But, the measuring accuracy of this method is greatly depended on the mirror angle resolution. So, our system used the laser scanner with coarse and fine combined rotation mechanism. This method scans the laser beam as follows. 1. Coarse motion unit decided as the rough angle of mirror and which reflected to measurement point near. 2. Fine motion unit decided as the precise angle of mirror and which reflected to measure point center. 3. Spatial coordinate is calculated from the angle of mirror at this time.
High accurate spatial coordinate measurement becomes possible by this for the wide area. And, dynamic measurement is possible by controlling the laser scanners rapidly in order to track the moving target.
So far the fine motion mechanism of a 2-degree of freedom was developed as the first step of the laser scanner development. The PZT, which could control about minute displacement at high speed in the high accurate, was used for the scanner actuator. And the measurement, which is static and dynamic by 1 and 2-dimensional measurement, was possible by using this measurement system in the minute range. But, only the measurement that of about distance that between scanner and target 600mm could be done that the target used for spherical mirror.