Tribological Properties of Nano-structured Titania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiro  Fukui Unive., Mech.Eng.Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Tomomi  Fukui Univ., Mech.Eng.Dept., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80251982)
TAKESHITA Kunimasa  Fukui Univ., Mech.Eng.Dept., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50126637)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTiO2 / Titania / Nano-structure / Tribology / Wear property / Grain size / Wear mechanism / Tribo-application / 高温かたさ / TiO_2セラミックス / 開気孔 / トライボ膜
Research Abstract
Nanocrystalline TiO2 ceramic which was produced by sintering under high-pressure and low temperature (grain size<100nm) and TiO2 ceramic produced by plasma sintering technique were studied by the block-on-ring sliding wear tests under the wide range of contact load and the sliding velocity in room air. A block specimen was TiO2 and a ring material was bearing steel. The following results were obtained.
(1) The tribological properties of nanociystalline TiO2 which was manufactured under various sintering conditions (pressure of 0.5-1.5GPa and temperature of 400-500゚C) were discussed from the view points of grain size and handness. The volume loss of n-TiO2 was found to decrease with sintering pressure, and was also related to the density, the grain size and the % rutile phase in the samples.
(2) For TiO2 ceramic produced by plasma sintering technique, the wear rate increases with sliding velocity until v=10m/s -but then decreases at high velocity. It increases monotonously with load. TiO2 ceramic shows high wear resistance compared with A1203 and SiC under v=0.1m/s. The tribological properties of TiO2 ceramic depend on the brittle fracture caused by thermal stress. Based on these results, it is expected that nano-structured TiO2 ceramic will play an important role in advanced tribo-applications.