A study on development of lubricants for an alternative refrigerant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GONDO Seigo  Science Engineering Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50037975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Bunji  Science Engineering Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60224276)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFriction and Wear / Tribology / Oil film thickness / Reaction film / Adsorption film / Alternative refrigerant / Solidified film / 境界潤滑膜 / 粘度-圧力係数 / フロンの溶解率 / 粘度変化 / 摩擦,摩耗 / 粘度-圧力指数 / 摩擦、摩耗
Research Abstract
Using R134 as a refrigerant and polyalkylene glycol, and polyolester, polyvinylether, the fiction and wear characteristics of Al-Si alloys, which appear to be promising due to their low density and high strength-to-weight ratio, sliding against steels in R134a with different additives. The results obtained are as follows.
1. The solubility characteristics of R134a in oils
It was confirmed that the dissolution of R134a into oils brought about the reduction of their viscosity leading to the decrease in oil film thickness or to the oil film rupture.
The degree of reduction in viscosity was affected not only by the concentration of R134a in oils but also by the mean molecular weight of oils.
2. The effect of R134a dissolution on oil film formation
Oil film thickness was measured by means of an optical interferometry technique with a ball/plate reciprocating apparatus. As the solubility of R134a in oils increased, the oil film thickness became thinner and the amount of Al-Si alloys increased.
3. Wear characteristics
The friction and wear performance was examined with steel/steel and steel/Al-Si alloys pairs in R134a using a reciprocating sliding contact apparatus. With steel/steel pairs, the friction and wear characteristics were significantly affected by absorbed and/or reacted films formed on the rubbing surfaces, and the solidified films on oils. On the other hand, for steel/Al-Si alloys pairs, the wear characteristics of Al-Si alloys was mainly controlled by the transfer property of alloys to the mating steel surface, which was promoted as the polarity of oils became high leading to an increase in the wear.