Studies on Performance of Gear Drives with High Reduction Ratio for Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONODA Keiji  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Depatment of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50163142)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMachine elements / Gear / Gear drive / Planetary gear / Power transmission / Efficiency / Friction coefficient / High reduction ratio / 歯車減速機 / 遊星歯車機構 / 運転性能 / 動力伝達効率 / 高効率 / 高減速 / 偏芯歯車 / ロボット
Research Abstract
Gear drives have been widely used because of their high power transmission efficiency and the compactness of the gearbox. Planetary gear drives have been used in the case where a greater power must be transmitted in a smaller space and/or higher speed ratios are required.
Special planetary gear drives such as the harmonic drive, the paradox planetary gear drive and the cycloid drive have been used for driving the arm of robots which is used for producing machine parts, etc. Some problems must be solved in order to obtain a higher production rate and higher accuracy in the arm motion. One of the effective mean to solve the problems is to eliminate the pin-hole coupling which has been used in the differential planetary gear drives with a crank shaft. The present investigator introduced a new planetary gear drive with a high reduction ratio without using the pin-hole coupling. In order stimulate the practical utilization of the new gear drive, an investigation was conducted and the following results were obtained.
(1)Test rollers with very different surface finish (peak-to-valley roughness ; RyO.03-3mum) were made by grinding and buffing, and the effects of surface roughness and the kind of lubricating oils on the surface failure and the friction coefficient were investigated to find a ubricating oil suitable to the new gear drive.
(2)The new planetary gear drive with a reduction ratio of 392.3 was designed and made in the machine shop of Kumamoto Institute of Technology. Running tests of the new gear drive were conducted using two kinds of test stands.
(3)The maximum efficiency of the gear drive was about 75 % for speed reduction and 73 % for speed increase. These values may be higher than those obtained from conventional differential gear drives with a high reduction ratio of about 400.