ANTI-IMPACT WEAR TEST FOR SURFACE MODIFICATION FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URA Akira  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40037825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Akira  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30108344)
KAWAZOE Tuyoshi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40253629)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscoating / Anti-impact wear / scratch test / PVD / CVD / Sputtering / Ion Plating / Ion Implnting / 引っ掻き試験 / トライボロジー / 表面改質材 / 衝撃摩耗 / 薄膜剥離 / PVD膜の摩耗 / CVD膜の摩耗
Research Abstract
The percussive duration and detached duration of coating film of the coating materials used under triborogical condition are investigated system atically. The way to get the coating film or thin film layers and materials were PVD method such as sputtering, ion plating, ionplanting, CVD method sucb as thermal CVD, Plasma CVD, diffusion like chromaizing and splay coating.
It has been crarified that the percussive duration are much affected and depended on the base materials chose for coating materials and film thickness as well.
From above results, it is dear that the ways to make the coating film to be adapted as practical performance. Furthermore, adhesive condition in the interface of both materials is so important that the binding strength between a coating material and base metal were invertigateed through the scratch tester. The some results that the friction became larger with small diameter of indenter under low load and with the added relatively large load because the penetrative break of coating film and the direct contact of the indenter edge to base metal as well were obtained through scratch test
It was crarified that in case of the easy break down of a coating film the materials reaches to critical failure owing to rising up friction.
On TiNC coating film and TiN coating film the coating material is easily followed to base metal deformation. From the above result PVD method is much superior than the other methods on the point of a strength of film adhesion But in general the detachment of film is not remarkable.