Study on Application of Cubic Boron Nitride Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuichi  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60220886)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCubic Boron Nitride Film / Thin Films / Ion Plating / Ion Implantation / Tribology / Multi-layers / Protective Coatings / Coated Tools / 立方晶室化ホウ素
Research Abstract
Because cubic boron nitride (c-BN), which is chemically and thermally inert, is second only to diamond in hardness, many researchers believe that c-BN film offers great opportunities for wear parts, cutting tool inserts, rotary tools and dies. This study deals with some applications of c-BN films, which were synthesized by magnetically enhanced plasma ion plating, for mechanical usage, especially tribological application. The obtained results are summarized as follows :
(1) The adhesion of c-BN film was improved by means of ion-implantation post-treatment. The adhesion value of improved c-BN film was about 4 times higher than that of as-deposited c-BN film.
(2) The c-BN-coated cutting tool was fabricated experimentally. It was proved that high hardness and low-friction properties of the c-BN film contributed the cutting performances, such as low cutting forces.
(3) Multi-layer of c-BN/TiN was successfully formed in order to elongate a tribological endurance life of c-BN film. Total thickness of the multi-layer was about 2.0 micro-meter.
(4) To clarify the tribological property of c-BN film further, the properties were investigated in various environments. Low frictional characteristics were obtained in vacuum, high-humid and water environments.
(5) Low frictional property of c-BN film was proved even against Ti-alloy.
(6) The c-BN film was successfully coated on a very fine substrate which was a chip using for atomic force microscope.