TRIBOROGICAL PROPERTIES OF CARBON TYPE COMPOSITES WITH FRICTION-MODIFYING FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masami  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WELFARE,PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (40235271)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTRIBOROGY / FRICTION MATERIAL / BEARING MATERIAL / CARBON TYPE COMPOSITE / SOLID LUBRICANT / COPNA RESIN / FIBER REINFORCED COMPOSITE / PARTICLE MIXED COMPOSITE / 個体潤滑剤 / ペーパ摩擦材 / 熱硬化樹脂 / 縮合多環芳香族 / 炭素系複合体 / 炭素化過程 / 摩擦・摩耗・潤滑 / 摩擦材 / しゅう動材
Research Abstract
This study describes tribological characteristics of carbon-type composite materials particle mixed composite (A) and fiber reinforced composite (B). Especially, carbonized products, so-called Carbon Precursor, which prepared from thermosetting resin named COPNA (Condensed Polynucleus Aromatic Resin) at about 500゚C were payid attention to intermediate materials between organic and inorganic substances. The COPNA resin were prepared from Fluorene(fused polycyclic hydrocarbon) and 1,4-benzendimethaaol with p-toluenesulfonic acid as a catalyst. The cured resin at 210゚C and the carbonized product at about 500゚C were analysed by IR, TGA, GC-MS to study the polymerization process and initial carbonization process.
(A) Particle mixed composite (non-porous material)
Two series of flat testing specimens were prepared from Fluorene-based COPNA resin(FC), above-mentioned, and commercial pitch-based COPNA resin (5K) composites filled with 0-40 mass% graphite. Their lubricating properties such as the … More dependence of friction coefficient on load, sliding speed and temperature, were evaluated, using a cylinder/plate type tribometer.
Main results are as follow. (1) The load carrying capacity increases and the friction coefficient(mu) decreases with graphite filled content : min. mu=0.04 for FC composite and mm. mu =0.03 for SK composite. (2) Both PC and SK composites give higher limitting PV values, l0-20 MPa m/s, than others reported. (3)The friction of the FC composite increases abruptly at about 300゚C during increasing of temperature, but that of the carbonized product holds with a lower value, mu <0.05, up to 550゚C.(4) Some very thin films with modified graphite on the rubbing surfaces are observed in good lubrication conditions. This indicates it is expectable to be a bearing material of lower friction. Under oil lubrication, however, the carbonized composite showed higher friction and excessive wear because of less compatibility against oil.
(B) Fiber reinforced composite (porous material)
Flat testing specimens were prepared from carbon fiber paper and COPNA resin . Their friction behaviors such as the dependence of friction coefficient on load, sliding speed and temperature, were evaluated, under non-lubrication and oil lubrication condition , using above- mentioned tribometer.
Both cured and carbonized composites showed great friction change with load, speed, and temperature under non-lubrication condition. Especially, the carbonized composite has higher and more stable friction properties than the cured composite, but the weak point was less mechanical strength in relation to anti-wear property Less