| Project/Area Number |
09650175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGUIYAMA Hiromu Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Takakge Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Profe, 工学部, 助教授 (10175945)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Supersonic Flow / Shock Wave / Supersonic Internal Flow / Shock Wave and Boundary Layer Interactionn / Compressible Turbulent Boundary Layer / Rectangular Duct / Pseudo-Shock Wave / Scramjet Engine / 超音速流れ / 超音速内部流れ / 乱流 |
| Research Abstract |
When a supersonic or hypersonic flow in ducts which could be a flow plug. nozzle or combustion heat release, interacts with downstream blockage devices, a multiple shock wave system is produced as the result of shock wave and duct wall boundary layer interactions. A multiple shock wave system is called as "psendo-shock wave" or "shock train". The study of multiple shock wave and turbulent boundary layer interaction (MSW-TBLI) has important implications for the desigli and operation of scramjet engine/combustor-isolators and supersonic diffusers. In this project, the internal structure and turbulence phenomena of multiple shock wave/ turbulent boundary layer interactions (MSW-TBLI) in a rectangular duct were investigated. First, the internal structure of the MSW-TBLI was observed using schlieren photographs. laser holo-graphic interferograms and surface oil flow pictures. It was found that the boundary layer thickness increases at the leading oblique shock of the bifurcated first shock and decreases behind the trailing shock of the first shock, and that in the low confinenient case, the boundary layer separates under the bifurcated first shock, and in the high confinemeut. case the separation region of the boundary layer becomes small. Next, the time-mean and fluctuating velocities in the MSW-TBLI were measured in detail using the LDV.Spatial distributions of the turbulence intensity. Reynolds shear stress. and turbulence kinetic energy are presented. It was found that the tubulence intensity. Reynolds shear stress and turbulence kinetic energy in the boundary layer of the MSW-TBLI increases under the bifurcated first shock