Development of Numerical Method for Unsteady Shock/vortex Interference Flow in Non-perfect Gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoru  Division of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90192799)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFluid Dynamics / Compressible Flow / Unsteady Flow / Non-perfect Gas / Shock Wave / Vortex / Shock / vortex Interaction / Numerical Method / 圧縮性流れ / 過干渉
Research Abstract
1. Numerical method of unsteady hypersonic shock/shock interference flows considering thermochemical nonequilibrium effect was developed. The fourth-order compact MUSCL TVD scheme coupled with AUSM_DV in space and maximum second-order LU-SGS scheme in time enable us to capture unsteady high-temperature shock-shock interference flows quite stably.
2. Numerical method of unsteady transonic shock/vortex interaction flows considering relative humidity was developed. The classical condensation theory is applied to newly derived fundamental equations for gas-liquid two phase flows. Nonequilibrium condensations appear around a high angle of attack airfoil in very humid condition were successfully calculated using the present method.
3. Computational code of unsteady three-dimensional hypersonic shock/shock interference flows was developed. Hypersonic flows around a blunted fin on the flat plate were calculated and the unsteady flow mechanism which indicates why they become unsteady flows is clearly explained.
4. Computational code of three-dimensional condensation cloud around wing was developed. The nonequilibrium condensation around the 3-D wing in humid condition, so-called 'condensation cloud', was successfully calculated.
5. Computational code of unsteady three-dimensional hypersonic shock/shock interference flows with thermochemical nonequilibrium effect was developed. The calculated results indicate the importance of considering the chemical reaction also in 3-D cases. The shock stand-off distance decreases dramatically and the heating rate is considerably changed in the high-temperature condition.
6. Computational code of axisymmetric magnet-plasma viscous flows was developed. An efficient implicit method for solving flow equations and the induced equation of magnetic field simultaneously.