Research on the Vortex Structure in Rotating Cavity Flow by means of Simultaneous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shintaro  Faculty of Engineerings, Gifu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kunikazu  Suzuka College of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 機械工学科, 講師 (20234932)
INOUE Yoshihiro  Faculty of Engineerings, Gifu University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00176455)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCavity Flow / Three-Dimensional Flow / Separated Shear Layer / Vortex Structure / Spatio-Temporal Measurement / PIV / Ultrasonic Velocity Profile Monitor / 遠心力不安定
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the vortex structure of the flow in a cavity formed peripherally on a cylinder rotating in a uniform axial stream. The aspect ratio, i.e., the ratio of the width of the cavity to the depth. was varied from 1 to 4. Experiments were carried out in a water tunnel, and measurements were made by using a PIV (Particle Imaging Velocimetry) and a UVP (Ultrasonic Velocity Profile Monitor). A progress of this research and main results obtained are as followings.
1. The cylinder model was made, whose nose part was of streamline shape based on the axisymmetric potential flow. The cylinder was supported as a cantilever on its rear end and by fine wires on its front part.
2. The soft ware for PIV measurements to analyze the images on the basis of cross-correlation method was developed, and it was refined as to measure accurately the velocity in the cavity which varied over wide range in its magnitude. Further the development of the soft ware for the simultaneous measureme … More nt with the PIV and UVP was undertaken, and the consultation was made for the tracer particles seeded in the water for this measurement. As a result we fixed to use simultaneously the fluorescent dye for the PIV and the hydrogen bubbles generated by the electrolysis of the water for the DVP.
3. Following the above preliminary research, the experiment was made for the flow field in the cavity of its aspect ratio 1 and 4. First, the flow visualization with no rotation of the cylinder revealed that the cavity flow presented the vortex structure composed of a main vortex of the scale comparable to the cavity depth and of some secondary vortices as in two-dimensional cavity flow, and also that the shear layer separated at the upstream edge of the cavity oscillated and the position of reattachment point varied quasi-periodically.
4. The vector map of the mean velocity and the contour map of the mean vorticity were obtained from the PIV measurement. They exhibited the magnitude and the configuration of the main vortex and the secondary vortices quantitatively. The spatio-temporal behavior of the separated shear layer was examined from the DVP measurement. The phenomenon of the spatio-temporal swaying of the shear layer was revealed, and the mean frequency of the oscillation and the space-time correlation of the fluctuating velocity in the shear layer were obtained.
5. We proceed with more detailed measurements and data analyses, and will investigate the roll-up phenomenon of the shear layer, the clipping of the layer on the downstream edge of the cavity, the fluctuating vorticity distribution, and so on, in order to clarify the three-dimensional vortex structure in the axi-symmetric cavity. Less