Study on surface wave on shallow water flow on a rotating circular cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Fumio  Tottori University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60032017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hiroshi  Tottori University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60108793)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsrotating circular cylinder / shallow water flow / free surface / stability / 円柱面 / 波 / ストリップ連鋳法 / 水面波 / 微小振幅波 / 測定
Research Abstract
Thin plates produced by a strip continuous casting method have sometimes curvatures and cracks so that waves on free surface of molten metal flow must be reduced as little as possible.
Although molten metal and water have quite different freezing point, both velocity and temperature boundary layer thicknesses are very thin in comparison with the depth, clarified in our past experimental and computational research. This means that the breaking out of waves on a free surface is the phenomenon in the potential flow region in the shallow flow.
This research, therefore, was started on a shallow water flow on a rotating circular cylinder, instead of molten metal flow.
This instability phenomena is due to external force, depending on the radius of curvature of free surface, angular position, density and surface tension of water, water velocity, and acceleration of gravity, and so on.
With simple approximations, the relation of wave length to angular position on a circular cylinder at which the free surface is stable was obtained.
On the other hand, the relation of wave length to angular position on the shallow water flow on a circular cylinder was determined experimentally.
The measurement of the order of magnitude of wave height of one hundredth mm was extremely difficult. The result is, however, fairly highly accurate.
The results of the theoretical prediction and the experiment agreed with each other very well.