Passive Control of Micro-Pressure Wave from High-Speed Railway Tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20150922)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh Speed Train / Tunnel / Micro-Pressure Wave / Passive Control / Pressure Wave / Unsteady Flow / Interaction / Noise Reduction / パッシプコントロール / 高速列車 / 騒音 / 圧縮波 / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
Simple expansion chambers close to a tunnel exit portal can cause significant reductions in the amplitudes of micro-pressure waves propagating outside the tunnel.
1. The optimum shape of such chambers depends upon the steepness of the reflecting wavefront. Greatest percentage reductions are achieved for the steepest wavefronts.
2. When a range of steepnesses of incident wavefronts is expected, the chamber shape should be optimized for the steepest case that is considered feasible. This will provide greatest benefit when it is most needed. In most cases, this shape will also perform well with less steep wavefronts even though it is not optimum.
3. For any particular incident wavefront steepness, the optimum shape of the chambers is dependent on the chamber size. For the steep wavefronts of greatest relevance herein, however, the dependence is not strong.
4. Typically, a well-designed chamber with a unit volume of tunnel may cause a reduction of about 30% in the magnitudes of micro-pressure waves. This is in addition to reductions resulting from other modifications (e.g., at the tunnel entry).