| Project/Area Number |
09650199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJINO Tomoji Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80006197)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Fluid Mechanics / Bioengineering / Bubble / Bubble Nuclei / Gas Diffusion / Bubble Embolism / Decompression Disease / Submarine Sickness / 気泡寒栓 / 人工弁 / 血管閉塞 / ヘリウムガス / 血漿 |
| Research Abstract |
It is understood that the gases dissolved in human body under the condition of high pressure produced the bubbles in blood vessels as coming back to the atmosphere from an environment of high pressure, and that decompression disease causes disturbances of peripheral circulation due to bubble embolism. However very little is known about the mechanism. In the present study, as the purpose of clarification of mechanism of an outbreak of decompression disease, the distributions of the bubble nuclei in liquids subjected with the variation of pressure are made clear by the coulter counter method. Test liquids are water, plasma and blood. Test gases are air, carbon dioxide gas, oxygen gas and helium gas. Consequently, it is found that the bubble nuclei with diameter more than 10μ m increase with an increment of the additional gas pressure. The number of bubble nuclei of carbon dioxide gas is the most in the other gases. The nuclei number of helium gas is the least. The number of bubble nuclei in plasma is larger than in water. In blood, the number of bubble nuclei with comparatively large size increases compared with that in water. The number of bubble nuclei in flowing liquids increase more than 1〜4 order of magnitude than the static condition, and the nuclei number increases with an increment of flow velocity. The mechanism of bubble embolism which causes decompression disease is clarified.