Laser Opto-microengines using Opto-selective Absorber Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80094259)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFluid Engineering / Molecular Gas Dynamics / Rarefied Gas Dynamics / Micro Fluid Mechanics / Micro Machine / Micro Actuator / Thermal Force / Radiometric Force / 分子気体力学 / 熱懐力 / ラジオメトリックカ / マイクロエンジン / 光学的選択吸収膜 / クヌッセン数
Research Abstract
In this research project a selective optical absorber-plate is proposed for the rotor of the opto microengine as the actuator of a micromachine. The thin films of the selective optical absorber-plate are fabricated by a vacuum deposition machine. The deposited plates are at first stage pyrex glasses and then at the second stage aluminum ones. The deposition on the pyrex glasses is for estimating the deposition rate and revealing the characteristics of the deposited films. Germanium and silicon oxide are selected as the materials for making selective optical absorber-thin films. Germanium is used as an absorbent for absorbing a visible beam from a laser generator. On the other hand, silicon oxide is selected as the materials for making a thin film with a small reflectance of the visible beam.
The selective optical absorber-plates for the rotor of the opto microengines are made of aluminum plates deposited a germanium thin film and a silicon oxide thin film. The germanium film is at first deposited on aluminum flat plates and then the silicon film is deposited on the germanium film. Therefore, the rotor surface has the characteristics of small reflectance in visible rays and large reflectance in infrared rays. The surface deposited the films is named as a forward surface and on the other hand the opposite surface is a backward surface, respectively. The backward surface is an aluminum one.