| Project/Area Number |
09650214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIMURA Hideo Dept. of Control and Information, Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Prof., 制御情報工学科, 教授 (00044397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUNOBU Tsuyoshi Dept. of Control and Information, Kitakyushu National College of Technology, Associate Prof., 制御情報工学科, 助教授 (70239771)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Compressible flow / Shock wave / Diffraction / Vortex / Unsteady flow / 可視化 / 超音速噴流 |
| Research Abstract |
The unsteady phenomena of the flow field with the breakdown of the vortex by interaction with the shock wave was investigated in this study. The numerical analysis using the TVD method for the diffraction of the propagating shock wave at the sharp corner was carried out and the unsteady characteristics of the vortex behind the secondary shock wave was discussed. The flow visualization by means of the schlieren method was carried out to investigate the flow field with the interaction of vortex and a oblique shock wave was also carried out and the temperature distribution on the wedge surface was measured by the thermo-sensitive liquid crystal sheet with image processing system. obtained results from the numerical and the experimental analysis are as follows ; 1.The temperature distribution on a wedge surface caused by interaction with a shock wave and vortex is clearly showed in the thermo-sensitive liquid crystal sheet. 2.The distortion of an oblique shock wave was observed by the interaction with vortex and influences to the position of a shock wave and a temperature distribution on a wedge surface was cleared. It is shown that the distortion of the oblique shock wave strongly depends on the pressure ratio of flow field and the position of a vortex generator. 3.By means of the pass through the vortex at the corner behind the diffracting shock of a opposite shock wave, the roll up of vortex to the corner is occurred and the triple point and the slip surface is generated.