| Project/Area Number |
09650218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Terukazu TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00006678)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40221668)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | SEPARATED FLOW / REATTACHED FLOW / TURBULENT HEAT TRANSFER / DNS / TURBULENCE MODELING / BLUNT FLAT PLATE / 鈍頭平枝 |
| Research Abstract |
The Direct Numerical Simulation (DNS) of a separated flow around a blunt flat plate and heat transfer has been conducted. Further, the Large Eddy Simulation (LES) With the Dynamic Smagorinsky Model (DSM) are made at Re = 11600 and 50000. A three-dimensional unsteady flow and heat transfer around a surface-mounted hexahedron was analyzed using the DNS.Main results obtained are summarized as follows. In the case of a two-dimensional flow, DNS was carried out for Re = 1000 and Pr 0.7. The separated shear layer rolls up as forming the vortices, and they coalesce into a large scale vortex, which is almost periodically shed from the reattachment region to the downstream. The time averaged Nusselt number reaches the maximum a little upstream of the reattachment point. The maximum of Nusselt number is formed under the large scale vortex, where the heat transfer is instantaneously promoted. In the case of a three-dimensional flow, the DNS results agree well with the previous measured data. LES results for Re = 11600 and 50000 predict well the detailed mechanisms of the separated flow and heat transfer described above. They also agree well with the measured data. The DSM predicts well the complicated flow and heat transfer mechanism of the separated flow. The separated flow and heat transfer around a surface mounted hexahedron were analyzed using the DNS method. The results clarified an important role of the horseshoe vortex formed around the hexahedron.