BOILING CURVE AND MECHANISMS OF VAPOR GENERATION IN LIQUID-LIQUID DIRECT CONTACT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INADA Shigeaki  Dept.of Mesh.Syst.Eng.Gunma Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00008517)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLiquid-Liquid Contact Boiling / Molten Lead-Wet Surface Boiling / Molten Tin-Water Boiling / Emission of Micro Bubble / Water Droplet-Water Insoluble liquid / Marangoni Convection / Holographic Interferometry / 界面張力差 / 受け止め液動粘性係数 / 溶融スズ-水系 / 石英レンズの裏面撮影
Research Abstract
This study reports on the results of clarifying how the boiling characteristics became good and whether the vapor generation occurred based on any mechanism by visualizing the liquid- liquid contact behavior. In this study, four different experiments were conducted for the purpose.
In the first experiment, the liquid-liquid direct contact boiling was performed at steady state by placing a molten alloy into a pooI filled with water. It was disclosed that heat transfer performance deteriorated due to an insufficiency of the boiling nuclei.
Then, the molten lead was made to fall from the aim which restrained the vapor generation on not rich water surface but on the plane which moistens in the water. It became clear that the thin vapor film existed on the interface which moistens in the water.
In the third experiments, the molten tin was dropped on a water film above a quartz lens, so the behavior could be captured using the holographic interferometry from behind the quartz lens. The existence of the minute vapor bubbles and its ejection and disappearance were visualized in real time.
Finally, it adopted the technique which positively caused the Marangoni convection by interfacial tension difference of two liquids in order to activate the generation of the micro bubble which may arise in the contact interface. It was able to be guessed that as the result, it could visualize the Marangoni convection, and that it activates the generation of the vapor by this convection.