Mixture formation and combustion characteristics in hot-premixed Diesel Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBOKATA Tomio  Gunma Univ.Dept.of Mesh.System Engng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10107477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMA Tsuneaki  Gunma Univ.Dept.of Mesh.System Engng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40261862)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDiasel Engine / Internal combustion engine / conical spray / premixed combustion / LDA / PDA / 燃料噴霧 / 予混合燃焼方式 / PIV / 高温予混合ディーゼル燃焼 / レーザドップラ流速計 / 数値シミュレーション / KIVA3
Research Abstract
For realization of premixed Diesel combustion engine, characteristics of conical spray and in cylinder flow have estimated in the present study. The conical spray proposed for the premixed Diesel engine has large spray angle of about 150゚ and small droplet size of the range in 20 - 40 mum In this year, newer piston and cylinder head were made. Laser Doppler anemometer (LDA), phase Doppler anemometer (PDA) and particle image velocimetry (PIV) were applied to evaluate the spray flow and in-cylinder flow characteristics. The spray and air velocities in cylinder were measured separately. The experimental conditions are both of motoring and firing. Under the firing condition, the exhaust gas characters were analysed.
It is pointed out from the PIV measurements of the spray flow that the spray has the maximum velocity of 75m/s. The value is almost the same as that of LDA measurement. Since the PIV provides instantaneous velocity maps, growth of the intermittent conical spray can be observed. From the LDA measurement of in cylinder flow, swirl motion is very weak and complicated tumble flow is existing. The result of LDA measurement of the spray flow in cylinder can indicate that the spray pattern change with the engine speed and injection duration. In the firing condition, the present combustion system has much smaller amount of THC : (Total Hydrocarbon) than the conventional system. However, there are some strange tendencies compared as conventional system.
These results of firing and LDA seem to be caused by the poor optimization of the shape of the combustion chamber and spray formation. For confirmation of the ability of the optimization, a long nozzle was suggested and tested. The results show that the combustion results were changed from those of short nozzle condition. These results indicate that this premixed combustion system with conical spray has good possibility for applying the actual internal combustion engine with better quality than the present system.