Thermohydrodynamic Basic Research on Characteristic Improvement of Water Electrolysis and Hydrogen Fuel Cell by Solid Polymer Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ONDA Kazuo  Toyohashi University of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50281077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kohei  Toyohashi University of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Ass, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10283491)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSolid Polymer Fuel Cell / Solid Polymer Water Electrolysis / Power Generation Characteristics / Water Electrolysis Characteristics / Numerical Simulation / Current Density Distribution / Spirit Electrode Cell / Electroosmosis Coefficient / 高分子膜の加湿特性 / シュミレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, the cell characteristics of fuel cell and water electrolysis cell was quantitatively obtained by a manufacture of small simple cell using solid polymer film of 10 cm^2 electrode surface area, changing the cell temperature from room temperature to 80゚C, adjusting the current density to be about 1 A/cm^2, making the fuel and oxidizing agent utilization rate and water electrolysis rate to be operating parameters. The two-dimensional numerical code considering a balance of mass and energy, electric charge was produced in order to analyze the experimental result. However, the activation and resistance overvoltage, and the electroosmosis coefficient were experimentally required. In the analysis of the fuel cell, the steam in the fuel electrode side moved to the oxidizing agent side with proton transfer, and the steam in the fuel electrode side decreased, and the polymer membrane dried, and the ionic conductivity and the current density decreased. In the downstream, the steam concentration in the oxidizing agent side increased, and became the saturation state, and the steam did the back-diffusion to the fuel electrode side, and the film uniformly got wet and the current density became to be constant. In the analysis of electrolysis of water, the water vaporization and entropy heat flowed to the power collection board of constant temperature, and the temperature of whole film, the Nernst electromotive force and the current density became to be constant in the flow direction in contrast to the fuel cell, as long as there was no shortage of the water for the electrolytic. The current density distribution was measured by way of a split electrode cell in order to confirm the analysis results. Except for the region of which current density was big, the analytical and measured result agreed well.