Heat and Mass Transfer in Packed Beds Accompanied by Exothermic/Endothermic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideo  Kyushu Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70150505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Masaki  Kyushu Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (30037858)
YOSHIDA Suguru  Kyushu Univ., Grad. Sch. Of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30037741)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdsorbent Packed Bed / Heat and Mass Transfer / Adsorption / Zeolite / Steam System / Silica Gel / Adsorbent Heat Exchanger / Experiment / Numerical Analysis / 熱・物質伝達特性 / 吸着反応 / 脱着反応 / 水系 / 吸着式冷凍サイクル
Research Abstract
Experiments and numerical analyses were made on heat and mass transfer in thin packed beds of zeolite 13X and silica gel A adsorbing steam. In addition, the effective thermal conductivity was measured for the beds.
1. The adsorption rate generally decreases as the bed thickness increases, and it reduces with the decrease of grain size in the zeolite bed where the adsorption rate is high. These reductions are attributed mainly to the resistance to heat conduction within the bed and more or less to the resistance to mass transfer in the interstices of grains especially in the early stage of the adsorption period. There is an optimum bed thickness at which the amount of adsorbed water per unit area of heat transfer surface takes a maximum, because it depends on both the adsorption rate and the amount of packed adsorbent. In the consolidated bed, the adsorption rate is enhanced in the latter half of the adsorption period. The adsorption rates can be expressed by a single non-dimensional equation, irrespective of kinds of adsorbent, grain size, bed thickness and types of bed.
2. The effective thermal conductivity of the adsorbent packed bed can be predicted well by both the Hayashi et al.'s model and Bauer-Schlunder model, by considering the particle thermal conductivity rise due to the steam adsorption.
3. The adsorption rate in the bed fixed on the side surfaces of a fin can be evaluated by considering the effect of heat conduction within the fin segment.
4. Numerical analyses were made on heat and mass transfer in packed beds adsorbing steam, based on a physical model taking account of elemental processes which take place in the bed. Calculations of the adsorption rate were in good agreement with measurements.