ESTABLISHMENT OF THE THERMAL AND RADIATIVE PROPERTY MODEL FOR OPEN-CELLULAR MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIUTO Kouichi  OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULITY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20038029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Sinichi  OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULITY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70253771)
IWAMOTO Mitsuo  OITA UNIVERSITY,FACULITY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (80232718)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOPEN-CELLULAR POROUS MATERIAL / Ni-Cr / Cordierite / EFFECTIVE THERMAL CONDUCTIVITY / CONDUCTION / RADIATION / コ-ジライト / 減衰係数 / アルベド / 非対称性パラメータ / ユニットセルモデル
Research Abstract
1) The extinction coefficients of Ni-Cr and cordierite open-cellular porouse plates were determined at room temperature using the normal transmittance fitting method, while the asymrnetry factor and the albedos of these materials were determined in a temperature range from 400 to 1000 K using the emittaice fitting method. The obtained results and other available experimental data were compared with theoretical predictions based on our cubic unit cell model for the radiative properties. It is fcmnd that the agreemeut between model predictions and experimerital results is quite satisfactory.
2) The mean total effective thermal conductivities of Ni-Cr and cordierite porous plates were measured using a guarded hot plate method. In the experiment, the cold boundary was kept at about. 290 K.while the temperature of the hot boundary was varied from 370 K to 1000 1K.Combined conductive and radiative heat transfer through the porous plates was analyzed theoreticaly. using the cubic unit cell model for the thermal and radiative properties. under the conditions corresponding to the experiment. The obtained theoretical results were favorably compared with the experimental ones. Moreover, it is found that the cubic unit cell model for predicting the conductive effective thermal conductivity of a pen-cellular porous materials reproduces 79% of available experimental data with an error of less tha a *30%.