Project/Area Number |
09650256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Hiroshi Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80204783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATAKE Sin-ichi Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90286667)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Turbulence / Heat transfer / Prandtl number / Turbulence model / Direct numerical simulation / DNS / 乱流モデレ / 直接シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
With an aid of recent development in the super and parallel computers, the deirect numerical simulation (DNS) of turbulence is now performed increasingly for various configulations and boudary conditions. The DNS provides us with the detailed distributions of the turbulent quantities, such as the averaged velocity, temperature, turbulent heat flux and the budgets of transport equations. The modelling of the turbulence, on the other hand, is still an important tool in the engineering analysis of the turbulent heat and fluid flow, because the application of the DNS is now limited only to low Reynolds number turbulence with relatively simple geometries. The information obtained from the DNS contributessignificantly to the refinement of the turbulence modelling. In the present study, DNS of the fully developed channel flow with the scalar transport were performed, where various Prandtl number fluids were examined with several kinds of thermal conditions imposed. A scalar transport model was developed and examined in comparison with the obtained DNS results.