MICRO-HEAT TRANSFER MECHANISM IN A BOUNDARY LAYER INDUCED BY ACOUSTIC OSCILLATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF THERMOACOUSTIC THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09650257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Mamoru  KANSAI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60112009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEKAWA Hisashi  KANSAI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (10232894)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAcoustic refrigerator / Temperature distribution along stack / Acoustic streaming / Heat transfer / Control of phase lag / Flow visualization / Osccillation boundary layer / スタック / 熱伝逹 / バイパス / 可視化
Research Abstract
It is well known that the boundary layer is formed by a sinusoidal oscillation. The thickness of this boundary layer (referred to as the depth of penetration) and thermal flow behavior there control the system performance of acoustic resonance-tube refrigerator. The scaling parameters of such heat transfer are derived based on the theoretical and numerical analysis as follows : the Prandtl number, the oscillation Reynolds number, the Strohal number with respect to the amplitude of fluid oscillation and the stack distance, the Strohal number with respect to the amplitude and the stack length and the heat capacity ratio of the stack and the fluid. Comparison between the experimental data of temperature distribution along the stack and the linearized thermoacoustic theory indicated a prime importance of the Strohal number. One of the important factors related to the Strohal. number is an acoustic streaming induced by the existence of fluid viscosity. Then the flow visualizing study was conducted to look insight into the influence of the stack on the streaming. The acoustic streaming showed characteristic feature that two vortices appeared at both sides of the stack and moreover that these two vortices were combined with each other by the through flow between them. This suggested the importance to take such vortices and through flow into account in the development of prediction model. Alternative approach to improve the performance is the control of the phase difference between the velocity and pressure fluctuation, and/or veloci es at both ends of the stack. One of the typical techniques is to install the by-pass between the acoustic driver and the closed end of the resonance tube. Then the by-pass with a resonance box has shown the potential to improve the performance.